CoatQuotaHow much paint a room takes, coat by coat.

How much does it cost to paint a 2000 sq ft house in Cedar Rapids, IA?

A full interior repaint in Cedar Rapids, IA
$5,924
2,000 ft² of floor area · typical range $3,703 – $11,108
Typical total$2.96 per ft² of floor area$5,924
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$3,703 – $11,108
Labor portion78% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$4,621
Material portion22% — bought at national prices$1,303
Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay near Cedar Rapidsabout $24/hr · Cedar Rapids, IA metro$50,140/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2141$55,420/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −9.5% against the U.S. mean−$476
Narrow exterior window143 freezing days a year. Standard exterior paint needs 50°F and rising, so Cedar Rapids exterior work is a summer job whatever the quote says—

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a full interior repaint is $3.20 per ft² of floor area — interior painting pricing published for 2026, $2–$6 per ft² of floor area. Labor is about 78% of that. Painters, Construction and Maintenance near Cedar Rapids, IA average $50,140 a year against a U.S. mean of $55,420 — a factor of 0.905 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Cedar Rapids, IA metro area, SOC 47-2141.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • Narrow exterior window. 143 freezing days a year. Standard exterior paint needs 50°F and rising, so Cedar Rapids exterior work is a summer job whatever the quote says.
  • What is in the price: walls and ceilings, two coats, minor patching, masking, and labor.
  • What is not: trim and doors priced separately by most crews, wallpaper removal, and drywall repair beyond nail holes. These are the lines that turn a $5,924 quote into a $7,405 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a full interior repaint in Cedar Rapids, IA

$5,924 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $3,703 and $11,108.

That is $476 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 78% of this job is labor — $4,621 of the $5,924 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance near Cedar Rapids average $50,140 a year, against a U.S. mean of $55,420. That is a factor of 0.905, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Cedar Rapids, IA metro area, SOC 47-2141.

What the quote should include

Narrow exterior window

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $5,924 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $3,703 – $11,108, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more