CoatQuotaHow much paint a room takes, coat by coat.

How much does it cost to paint a 1500 sq ft house in Champaign, IL?

A full interior repaint in Champaign, IL
$6,021
1,500 ft² of floor area · typical range $3,763 – $11,289
Typical total$4.01 per ft² of floor area$6,021
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$3,763 – $11,289
Labor portion78% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$4,696
Material portion22% — bought at national prices$1,325
Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay near Champaignabout $35/hr · Champaign-Urbana, IL metro$73,490/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2141$55,420/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +32.6% against the U.S. mean+$1,221
Narrow exterior window129 freezing days a year. Standard exterior paint needs 50°F and rising, so Champaign exterior work is a summer job whatever the quote says—

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a full interior repaint is $3.20 per ft² of floor area — interior painting pricing published for 2026, $2–$6 per ft² of floor area. Labor is about 78% of that. Painters, Construction and Maintenance near Champaign, IL average $73,490 a year against a U.S. mean of $55,420 — a factor of 1.326 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Champaign-Urbana, IL metro area, SOC 47-2141.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • Narrow exterior window. 129 freezing days a year. Standard exterior paint needs 50°F and rising, so Champaign exterior work is a summer job whatever the quote says.
  • What is in the price: walls and ceilings, two coats, minor patching, masking, and labor.
  • What is not: trim and doors priced separately by most crews, wallpaper removal, and drywall repair beyond nail holes. These are the lines that turn a $6,021 quote into a $7,526 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a full interior repaint in Champaign, IL

$6,021 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $3,763 and $11,289.

That is $1,221 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 78% of this job is labor — $4,696 of the $6,021 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance near Champaign average $73,490 a year, against a U.S. mean of $55,420. That is a factor of 1.326, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Champaign-Urbana, IL metro area, SOC 47-2141.

What the quote should include

Narrow exterior window

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $6,021 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $3,763 – $11,289, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more